Program

Program

 

Friday May 11th: How should the EU change in order to wel­come the Other?

 

3 pm — 8 pm: Debate & Voting

Chairwoman: Dorothee Wenner

Delegates: Çiçek Bacık, Irad Ben Isaak, Boris Buden, Mikolaj Denderski, Galit Eilat, Berit Fischer, Nataša Ilić, Christiane Ketteler, Annette-Jael Lehmann, Catrin Lorch, Nina Möntmann, Katrin Pahl, Oleksiy Radynski, David Riff, Walter Solon, Zoran Terzic, Christina von Braun, Koray Yılmaz-Günay

9 pm : Conclusion & Voting Results

Concert: Klezmer live show with Maya Dunietz, Daniel Kahn, Hampus Melin, Jake Shulman-Ment, Assaf Talmudi, Michael Tuttle

 

Saturday May 12th: How should Poland change within a re-imagined EU?

 

3 pm — 8 pm: Debate & Voting

Chairman: Marc Siegel

Delegates: Olga Andrynowska, Nicole Boldracchi, Kinga Dunin, Magdalena Waligórska & Erica Lehrer, Jás Kapela, Joanna Warsza, Michał Zadara

9 pm : Conclusion & Voting Results

Performance: Maya Dunietz and Smadar Yaaron

 

Sunday May 13th: How should Israel change to become part of the Middle East?


3 pm — 8 pm: Debate & Voting

Chairman: Charles Esche

Delegates: Ariel Efraim Ashbel, Raji Bathish, Reem Fadda, Igal Halfin, Gil Hochberg, Cilly Kugelmann, Romm Lewkowicz, Gabriel S. Moses, Michal Ron, Joshua Simon, Yossi Yonah

9 pm : Conclusion & Voting Results

Party: The Immigrant Song – a mind-opening party with DJ
Noam Rotem

Film exctracts dur­ing the day: Civil Alliance, Palestine, 47–48 by Ariella Azoulay

On May 13th the artist Khaled Jarrar from Palestine will be present at the con­gress, stamp­ing pass­ports with the »State of Palestine« stamp he designed. Don’t miss out on this unique chance—bring by your passport!

 

Participants includes:

David Baltzer, Ada Banaszak, Illa Ben-Porat, Eyal Danon, Daphna, Udi Edelman, Sheer Ganor, Eva Gjaltema, Bogna Grazyna Jaroslawski, Maciej Gutkowski, Wiley Hoard, Alexandra Holowina, Emke Idema, Yudai Kamisato, Mala Kline, Kontarsky, Aleksandra Krawczak, Mikhail Leikin, Rasmus Lindgren, Florian Malzacher, SofiaMedici, Ylva Olaison, Mai Omer, Nawroz Mahmud Qadir, Shira, Jonathan Silen, Katrin Steffen, Sandra Teitge, Rebecca Thor, Camill Trepka, Manolis Tsipos, Reet Varblane, Li Ven, Noah Warsaw, Zofia Waslicka, Franzsika Zahl a.o.

 

The entire Congress will be filmed and recorded. Language: mainly English.